Tracking the COVID-19 Pandemic While Respecting EU Data Protection Laws
[…] Image is courtesy of Flickr user Nan Palmero pursuant to a CC BY 2.0 license.

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Two New California Laws: Right to be Forgotten for Minors and Protection from Cyber Revenge

3563325190_8a682d4b93California  enacted on September 23rd a “right to be forgotten” law. SB 568 was passed to give “Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World.” The law, which is now part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, will take effect on January 1, 2015.

Under §22581(a) of the law, operators of web sites or apps “directed to minors” which have “actual knowledge” that a minor is using the site/app, must allow minors who are registered users of their service “to remove or, if the operator prefers, to request and obtain removal of, content or information posted on the operator’s Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application by the user.”

Operators must provide notice to minors that such removal service is available to them and also provide them “clear instructions” on how to remove or to request removal of content or information.