New York Law Creates Private Right of Action for Victims of Pornographic Deepfakes
[…] Possible Defenses

The defendant must have known or reasonably should have known that plaintiff did not consent to the “creation, disclosure, dissemination, or publication” of the deepfake.

Defendant cannot use a disclaimer as a defense. However, defendant could prove the plaintiff had “knowingly and voluntarily” consented to the creation, disclosure, dissemination or publication of the deepfake by signing an agreement “written in plain language that includes a general description of the sexually explicit material and the audiovisual work in which it will be incorporated,” Section 52-C 3.a. Defendant would also have to prove that such consent has not been rescinded “by delivering written notice within three business days from the date consent was given,” Section 52-C 3.b.

The new law also provides a defense to individuals who disclosed, disseminated or published a pornographic deepfake “in the course of reporting unlawful activity, exercising the person’s law enforcement duties, or hearing, trials, or other legal proceedings,” Section 52-C-4-a-I.

The law also provides a freedom of expression defense if the pornographic deepfake “is a matter of legitimate public concern, a work of political or newsworthy value or similar work, or commentary, criticism or disclosure that is otherwise protected by the constitution of [the state of New York] or the United States,” Section 52-C-4-a-ii.

Consent