New York Law Creates Private Right of Action for Victims of Pornographic Deepfakes
[…] However, Section 52-C.10 specifies that the law cannot be construed as limiting or enlarging the protection provided to interactive computer service providers by Section 230 of the Communications Decency Act.

It is a long and arduous process to contact websites hosting such content, and even if one succeeds in having one site take down the deepfake, another one may publish it again almost immediately.

The statute of limitation is three years “after the dissemination or publication of sexually explicit material,” Section 52-C-6-a, or one year only from the date “a person discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the dissemination or publication of such sexually explicit material,” Section 52-C-6-b, whichever the later.

 

 

 

Image courtesy of Flickr user Alan Levine, Public Domain.

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather