New York Post-Mortem Right of Publicity Law Becomes Effective
[…] The bill (S5959D /A.5605-C) passed the New York Senate unanimously on July 22, 2020, and passed the State Assembly unanimously but for one vote.

The new law protects the rights of publicity of both deceased performers and deceased personalities, for the forty years following their deaths.

Section 50-f-3 states that these rights are property rights, and that they can be freely transferred by contract, license, gift or trust. They are also freely descendible, either by will or, if the person died intestate, following the laws of intestate succession (Section 50-f(5).

Scope of the law

Only natural persons domiciled in the state of New York at the time of their death can be protected. The legal definition of “deceased performer” as someone “who, for gain or livelihood, was regularly engaged in acting, singing, dancing, or playing a musical instrument” does not call for much comment, but such is not the case for Section 5-f‘s definition of a “deceased personality” as someone: