New York Post-Mortem Right of Publicity Law Becomes Effective
[…] The law also authorizes use without authorization to advertise these works.

If such digital replica represents a deceased performer, as herself or as himself, “regardless of the degree of fictionalization,” the use is also authorized, “except in a live performance of a musical work.” Section 50-f also authorizes de minimis or incidental use without authorization.

Section 50-f(2)(d)(iii) provides that the statute authorizes “use of a name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness… in connection with any news, public affairs, or sports program… or any political campaign.” This may be interpreted as referring only to deceased performers and personalities, but it could also be interpreted as encompassing digital replicas, as “it shall not be a violation of this section…”appears to refer to the entire section 50-f.